Response required

you must respond with facts about you..you must ūüôā

16 facts about me

1. I’m¬†38

2. I’m a mom ¬†of the coolest boys ever -very far apart in age

3. I’m “bubbly ” always have been

4. I was teased as a kid  for being Bubbly hahha

5. I love dirty rap circa 1990

6. I love to trying new foods

7.I am proud of my family ( extended also ) 

8. I consider some friends family

9. Loved playing sports and miss it more than I admit  

10.I have moved alot ( mainly locally )

12. I genuinely dig kiddos and really miss working with them

13.I have anxiety-chronic and was once told I would never be cured.

14. I have never had a tooth pulled and my first cavity was two years ago.

15. My dream car would be a Land Rover ( to buy is on my bucket list ) 

16.I am not good with money 

Max V.S. a Sleeping Dad …

So let me give you the back story ..

Chris works nights and is really struggling to adjust ..in and out of sleep for almost 12-14 hours ..cannot sleep ..and when he does he is OUT like dead to the world ..insert a five year old child …insert a curious /active five year old child ….one who truly believes (and has always) it is unfair that he is not an adult yet. On the week days I work Chris has Max after school ..until late evening and on Sundays all day until late evening ..

Chris is dead to the world ..( partial times I guess) ..

And this is what has happened:

Max ate (drank) 3/4 bottle of honey

Somehow the light cover on the ceiling of Max’s room shattered.

Food has been left in the microwave ..in a coffee mug.

An entire bottle of Mayo was thrown away ..Full

The computer had mysterious “film ” on the screen.

I could go on BUT you get the point ..

SOOOOO a week or so ago I sat down with Max and we chatted about “rules ” practiced microwave cooking ..practiced dialing phones and memorized numbers ( we broke down and bought a landline for him )

WELL guess what ?? It worked LIKE worked¬†worked¬†( Max now corrects me and reminds me of proper food prep and care LOL ) Infact I think Max is kinda stoked about the responsibility ( I even leave him a small “chore list ” to do ) ..

SO not to sound like “that” mommy/person BUT if you find yourself in a similar situation don’t underestimate ( as I originally did ) how much your Kindergartner can do AND how cool it is to see them “empowered ” by life ūüôā

Have a wonderful Tuesday and week ūüôā

Shades of Gray (not the fun kind)

I got the raddest text from one of my fav co workers ..he said ” Have a great night ..live out loud¬†and take chances …” I smiled and thought Damn straight I’m gonna buy that expensive goat cheese and really splurge-YES this is LITERALLY what I thought -It hit me like a ton of bricks ..WHEN THE FUCK DID I GET OLD ??

There were clues along the way …

1. I have said out loud “When I¬†was young ..”and meant every single word about how much better it was.

2. I think its rude when kids play games on devices out in public.. ..I LITERALLY FIND IT offensive (what place is it of mine to judge ?)

3. $40.00 for a pair of jeans for me  ?? NEVER. $60.00 for a pair of jeans for David -well yes he needs it.

4.Pinterest makes me “high “.

5.The grocery store is a fun place..and DEALS ??? omg when I find them ..lady hard on ..Trader Joes is orgasmic..

( Yes I said that )

6. A bottle of wine =two day of “recovery” .

7. I eat NOTHING¬†¬†for days¬†¬†and lose 0¬†pounds …eat one slice of pizza and gain 12 …

8. I recently googled how to apply makeup to cover wrinkles ..and on that note I have also considered using Vaseline for skincare …

9. I take vitamins ..religiously and can “feel” it when I miss a day .

10.I have grey hairs …more than one ….I am not even 40….and I have grey hairs ..

ON the plus side:

I do not need glasses ..

I can pretty much still eat¬†whatever I want without tummy “issues.”

I still drive at a decent speed.

I still think teenagers are adorable ( yes even the saggy pants wearin’ ones.) Their energy inspires me.

SOOO as I round 40 ..( GASP ) :

download

when_old_people_tell_jokes_they_ve_said_all_your_life_540

images

Happy Sunday !!