RANT be ware

_This is what- I [got- on my FB :

At Disney last week, saw a bunch of teens smoking *E CIGARETTES*, in line for a ride! It pissed me off, but is there anything wrong with it? Should we start banning ECIGS the same as tobacco, or is it “harmless?” I’m reading your comments LIVE at 10am on FOX31 KDVR.com

 

OKAY really ?? is it just me or it is it find a NEW reason to complain ?? 

WHO THE FUCK CARES ?? if if it not ur kid walk away OR BETTER yet use this as a great “teaching moment” honey if this is bothering you DON’T SMOKE ..I swear get -the fuck over yourself ..if you want something better for your child start- at- home it- will infiltrate into outside ..-trust me they will carry your values from home EVENTUALLY ..and if your child is the teen smoking e-cigs ..then at-least they are not smoking cigs or dropping acid in front- of a perfect toddler ..good lord..raise UR CHILDREN YOURSELF quite expecting society ..DEEP CLEANSING{ BREATHS)

OHHHH F’n Pinterest and the ten reason I love you ..

yes 2 posts BUT MY GOD THIS SHIT IS HYSTERICAL:

PLEASE PLEASE let me know which one you like best

NUMERO UNO :

.Image

Number 2 : ( yes i get the irony that the first pic should have been number 2 but i’m too lazy to change it )

Image

Three -Three -Three :

Image

4. Really ?? no picking this one :

Image

 

 

 

Number Five to stay alive : (and maybe the friendliest ??)

asshole

 

 

 

 

Six :

lol

 

Number 7: 

6

 

8 .( I might have posted before..again too lazy to look)

funny

 

Nine : ( epic Mommy moment ):

yes

 

 

10...and Lastly..(its truly the only dish I know how to bake )

fav

 

Hands down my fav is number 2… if t-his is real i’m buying this book and sending it to my mother in-law..:)

 

Sunday=Funday

SOOOO Chris :

Image

Soooo Dave ( minus the horrific 80’s outfits )

Image

Sooo Max :

Image

EXACTLY how I and everyone else in house feels: ( hahha-in fact Max has said just the opposite )

Image

Every man’s dream :

Image

Every women’s fantasy: ( no just me? )

Image

just kidding:

Image

When men are sick :

men sick

 

SOOOOO  true :

funny

 

AGAIN SOOO  true :

-true

 

And then there are just those days :

Wine-Pairing

 

Parting truth words : (Sprichst du Deutsch?)

hahhahha

 

 

SHIT not to be out done my funny kiddos :

Dave : Hey mom how many towels can fit in the washing machine ?

Me : Prob no more than 4 you have a small washer ..

Dave : OH SHIT !! ..*click

Dave : ( calling back ) Mom what do I do with half washed towels ..like 12 half washed towels?

( WELL on the upside he did call me )

Max : (after seeing Spider Man at a friends party ) Mom was he the real Spider Man ?

Me: Yes Max he was.

Max: And to think I have lived in a super hero town all along ..( pause ) thanks for telling me that MOM !!

Have a wonderful week all and remember… Monday this too shall pass

 

Thanksgiving and Graditude

This year I decided NOT to post the “what I am grateful for everyday ” Post On Facebook. I don’t really know why -I LOVE to read what others wrote -I actually do daily affirmations and prayers year round that have a lot to do with gratitude..I just cannot muster the courage ( or energy ) to share –

SO in a nutshell I wrote a little something something ..one NOT to be shared on FB ..

I am a mommy and thankful for :

-A dry toilet seat

-“Sleeping in” AKA:awaking AFTER the sun has come up

-There being enough milk to make it through breakfast (and no one asking for OJ instead)

-Toys that use imagination NOT batteries (keep it clean people)

-Goldfish crackers because lets face it I buy that shit for me too

-Sticky hugs and wet kisses ( AWWWWW)

-“I love you mom” from a college age kiddo ( AWWW AGAIN )

I am a wife and I am thankful for :

Chris’s ability to cook and his once a MONTH ability to take out the trash (can you feel the love)

The nights when he takes my car and fills it with gas

Bathtime via Chris ..(hey it has happened)

Road trips are ever adventuresome (the wine in the to go cup helps)

Thankful that when he introduces me he still seems so stoked to say “my wife ” ( brought to you by #imserious #stoppuking #Iswearnotsarcasm)

I am a women and I am thankful for : 

Chapstick  or lip gloss -it just feels like I’m dressed up with it on ( only women can relate )

The fact that I don’t have to dress up for work -“Nylons and heels are so comfy and practical to work in ” -Said no one ever

That man who winked at me in traffic (I have looked past the fact that you have no teeth and are holding a ‘will work for food’ sign and decided to focus on the fact that “I still have it ” )

Books and a bubble bath alone …..(a rare condition that seems to happen after children and husband leave the house -if you are reading this and have children under the age of 3 you will not have a clue as to what this is -if researching this “condition”  it is sometimes called – Bathroom Time =Never Alone)

My “sistas ” I am sure men do not have such close relationships ..

As a person I am thankful for laughter and light and love and all that jazz :I am happiest when laughing , most effective when light , and positively in love with two boys that I am the luckiest to have in my life MUCH less call my children..

Thanksgiving time funnies to all :

Image

funny-thanksgiving

 

 

 

 

 

AND MY FAV :

LMAO

 

 

My life in images

As a kiddo : Can you tell me how to get ….how to get to Sesame Street 

Image

 

Preteen : Aquanet and eyeliner =all you ever need 

Image

Teenager : Becuz everyone has to “Fight For Your Right to Party “

Image

 

In my 20’s ( hence why I don’t drink anything but wine ) 

Image

 

How I view my loves :

Image

 

How they view me :

Image

How I viewed marriage :

Image

How it actually is :

Image

 

What I want :

Image

 

What I am actually doing :

Image

 

On that note …

Happy Tuesday or after hell day ( Monday ) and before Hump-day… 

( Also all you bloggers out there how do u add a u tube video to blogs ? I wanted to do this post with songs instead of pics ..any advise ? Gracias … ) 

 

 

 

 

Web MD=Your Headache is Cancer

I decided to check out some of my “symptoms” online ….

It was nice knowing you all.

I have :

ADHD 

Cancer of the lips ?? ( LMAO ) 

High blood pressure and “chronic heart failure ” (What ??)

Restless leg syndrome 

and Allergies to ( but not limited to ) 

Cats, Dogs, Dust , Car Exhaust (?? ) small “fur-less creatures ” ( No shit this is what it said ..and folks last I checked Chris does not fall under the category of small or fur-less..) 

Anyways I DARE YOU to look up any and all things you may or may not be having and see what it says ..if anything you can waste 10 mins at work ..

ON THAT NOTE :

updates on the monkeys :

Dave : is loving school ( social ) hating the classes ( “waste of time ” ) and want to start his EMT training next semester ..

**Sigh **

he “will never move out of Santa Barbara ” and he was “wondering how long he HAS to stay with us during Christmas .”

**Sigh ** 

Max a roo : Has decided he is going to “Sell his apples at school for ice-cream money because apples are icky and Ellie will buy them” hmm future CEO or drug dealer ..this could go either way …Max asked me ” Is David spoiled like me or do you just have naughty kids? “

UMM what ?? 

 

OHH well I love them more than life itself and CANNOT WAIT UNTIL DAVE GETS HERE ON THANKSGIVING AND MY PAPA TOO !! YAYYAYYAYYYAYYA –

Ohh and one more thing :

Image