Traveling with a monkey

Traveling with a toddler can be hard ..here is my advice aka what i have learned ..

Let them pack their own toys ..and check what they pack ..max packed two balls ( hahhaha ) two hard balls ( LMAO ) and let me tell you throwing baseballs in a hotel room HIGHLY frowned upon 

LOVE free breakfasts at hotels..except when allowing them to get their own plate and getting “whatever you want we are on vacation”  know that after three donuts a sugar crash will ensue and it will be be ..well lets just say “interesting ” at best …

The ever loved swivel office chair in your room will turn into a ride that can lead into hurt shins ..elbows ..etc ( mind you not to the toddler but to you ..ask chris ..bruises are inevitable ) 

always always pack extra shoes for the little one  ..trust me on this ..or else you will be buying $75.00 “dinosaur shoes ” at the zoo ..just trust me ..

When planning activities know that if you take your little one to the “lounge” -aka hotel bar that allows children -they will forever love the bar tender that gave them virgin drinks and cupcakes and ask “why cant we go back down to the bar like last night ? ” right in front of family ( chris ‘s ) that are deeply religious  and not sure why your three year old is asking to go back down to the bar ..oh and they will add “remember mommy you had a hard time finding the elevator that was right around the corner ” fun times…

ohhh and BTW just when you have taken them to the zoo ..feed the giraffes ..saw every god damn animal ( including snakes YUCK ) ..given them an icecream ..rode the carousal TWICE becuz the conductor thought your child was “so sweet for saying thank you ” in the car they will say ” im bored mommy when can I go back to school ? ” 

LOL..and just when you want to kill them ..max says ” Mommy i love you thank you for showing me the other side of Colorado ” …awwww followed by ” when are we going back to my real home in California where David is ” ….

🙂 parenthood the joy that keeps on giving …………………..

 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Traveling with a monkey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s